2013 VARSITY

Minimize
Senior #2
Michael Halley
5'9"  165 lb
R-R Infield
Junior #3
Josh Russell 
6'0" 166 lb
R-R Infield
Senior #4
Brandon Dawson 
5'11"  170 lb
R-R Outfield
Junior #6
Daniel Shaw 
6'0"  177 lb
L-L Pitcher
Senior #7
Casey Goodwin
6'0"  182 lb
L-L Infield/Outfield
Senior #8
Daniel Nordwall
6'0"  197 lb
R-R Infield/Outfield

Sophomore #9
Walker Grisanti 
5'10"  170 lb
L-R Outfield/Catcher
Senior #11
Tyler Lawrence 
5'10" 195 lb
R-R Catcher
Junior #12
Roman Novarese 
5'10"  189 lb
R-R Outfield
Senior #13
Chris Carrier 
6'2"  205 lb
R-R Outfield
Senior #14
Will Collins
6'3" 209 lb
R-R Pitcher
Sophomore #15
Colin Kilgore
6'0"  172 lb
R-R Infield/Pitcher
Junior #18
Corey Herndon 
6'3"  191 lb
R-R Infield/Pitcher
Junior #19
Chris Durham 
5'9"  170 lb
R-L Pitcher
Senior #20
Riley Kilgore 
5'10"  184 lb
R-R Catcher
Junior #22
John Wesley Ray
6'5"  224 lb
R-R Pitcher/1st Base
Senior #23
Brandon Wilhelm 
6'6"  200 lb
R-R Pitcher
Sophomore
Robert Harris
Director of Baseball Operations
 
   
.

 

DATE  OPPONENT  SCORE  W - L   
OXFORD INVITATIONAL  
3-11 Center Hill  4-3 W  
 3-11 South Panola   7-2 L  
 3-13 Tupelo  11-4 W  
 3-13 Oxford  8-2  W  
 3-14 Concordia Lutheran (TX)  4-3 L  
 BEST OF THE WEST TOURNAMENT  
 3-18 Dyer County  2-1  L  
 3-19 Brighton  10-1 W  
 3-20 Bolton  6-1  W  
 3-21 Rogers, AR  10-0  W  
 3-22 Tipton-Rosemark  10-0 W  
 3-23 Covington  8-2  W  
 3-23 Arlington  9-1  W  
 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL (CARY, NC)  
 3-27  Venice, FL 5-1 L  
 3-28 Grayson, GA  5-3 L  
 3-29 Florida Christian 9-2 W  
 3-30  Jenks 5-0 W  
 USA CLASSIC TOURNAMENT  
 4-3 Trinity, KY   7-2 W  
 4-4  Faith Baptist 6-5  W  
 4-5  Northview 3-1  W  
 4-6 CPS  7-0 W  
  REGULAR SEASON   
 4-9 St. Benedict 2-1 W  
 4-11 St. Benedict  11-5  W  
4-12   Munford 8-4 W  
 4-13  Briarcrest 7-3  W  
 4-16  MUS 9-3 W  
 4-17  MUS 12-2  W  
 4-19 Harding  8-4   
 4-20 CBCHS   11-4   
 4-22 Briarcrest  8-1  W  
 4-24 Dyer County  4-1  W  
 4-25 Bolton  4-0  W  
 4-26 Houston 4-3 W  
 4-27 Arlington Rainout    
REGIONAL TOURNAMENT        
 4-29 Briarcrest 1-0 W Semi-finals 
 4-30 Briarcrest  8-5 W Semi-finals
 5-7 MUS 4-3  W Finals
5-8  MUS 12-2 L Finals 
 5-9 MUS 3-2 Finals
STATE TOURNAMENT
   
 5-17  BGA 6-7 State Quarter-finals 
 5-17 BGA 9-4 W State Quarter-finals
 5-18 BGA 10-0 W State Quarter-finals 
 5-21 Pope John Paul II 6-4 W State Finals
 5-22 MUS 9-8 W State Finals
 5-23 MBA 12-6 L State Finals
5-23  MBA 13-3 W STATE CHAMPIONS! 

Teams in bold denote League games.