2010 Team

 

 

Senior # 12
Jake Garbuzinski
6'3" 173 lb
R-R Pitcher

Senior #5
Garrett Lacy
6'0" 183 lb
R-R  Outfield 

 Senior #15
Troy Mannino
6'2" 197 lb
R-R  1B 

Senior #3
Parker Noles
6'2" 173 lb
R-R  Pitcher 

Senior #2
Brian Riley
5'9" 140 lb
R-R  Infield

 Junior #2
Mick Anthony
5'8" 145 lb
R-R  Infield

Junior #21
Michael Gunn
L-L Pitcher/1B

Junior #3
Taylor Mathews
5'10" 161 lb
R-R  Outfield

 

Junior #4
Austin McClain
5'10" 152 lb
R-R  Outfield

 

Junior #1
Jacob Moody
5'9" 163 lb
R-L Outfield/Pitcher

 

Junior #14
Nate Rupiper
5'10" 165 lb
R-R  Infield

 

Junior #7
John Weirich
5-11_ 145 lb
R-R  Pitcher

 Sophomore #13
Hunter Craig
6'1" 146 lb
R-L  Pitcher

Sophomore #14
Matt Farrell
5'11" 166 lb
R-R  1B/Outfield 

Sophomore #18
Michael Holliday
5'9" 171 lb
R-R  Infield 

Sophomore #16
Grant House
5'10" 128 lb
R-R Catcher/Outfield 

 

Sophomore #9
Stephen Kelley
5'8" 134 lb
R-R Infield/Outfield

Sophomore #24
Justin Skinner
6'5" 180 lb
R-R  1B/Pitcher

 

Sophomore #19
Ben Smith
5'8" 154 lb
R-R Catcher

 

Day Date Opponent Site Time Score Record

Teams in bold and underlined denotes League game.

                      MARCH

 
LEWIS HARRIS MEMORIAL
Mon 15 Dyer County Bolton 4 pm 8-2 1-0
Tues 16 Covington Germantown 4 pm 17-1 2-0
Thurs 18 Sparkman, AL Germantown 6 pm 11-10 3-0
Fri 19 Grissom, AL Arlington 4 pm 8-7 4-0
Sat 20 O'Fallon, IL Home 2 pm 5-4 5-0
 
BEST OF THE WEST TOURNAMENT
Tue 23 Rosemark Academy Covington 4 pm 4-2 6-0
Wed 24 Ripley Covington 4 pm 11-1 7-0
Fri 26 Dyersburg Munford 4 pm 9-4 8-0
Sat 27 Houston Covington 9:30 am 3-2 9-0
Sat 27 Batesville Covington 12:00 pm 3-5 9-1
 
USA CLASSIC TOURNAMENT
Wed 31 Marked Tree, AR Home 5:15 pm 16-0 10-1

                       APRIL

Thurs 1 Springboro, OH USA, Millington 7:30 pm 7-0 11-1
Fri 2 Lewisburg, MS USA, Millingon 7:30 pm 11-3 12-1
Sat 3 MUS USA, Millington 4:00 pm 3-4 12-2
 
Fri 9 Trinity, KY (DH) Home 4:30 & 7 pm 2-12 , 6-4 13-3
Sat 10 SBEC Home 7 pm 11-1 14-3
Mon 12 White Station Away 4:30 pm 16-4 15-3
Thurs 15 MUS* Home 7 pm 9-12 15-4
Fri 16 MUS* Away 7 pm 8-3 16-4
Sat 17 MUS* Home 2 pm 8-1 17-4
Tue 20 ECS Home 7 pm 12-4 18-4
Thurs 22 SBA* Away 7 pm 3-1 19-4
Fri 23 SBA* Home 7 pm 8-3 20-4
Sat 24 SBA* Away 7 pm 8-0 21-4
Mon 26 White Station Home 7 pm 8-3 22-4
Thurs 29 Briarcrest* Home 4:30 pm 11-5 23-4
Thurs 29 Briarcrest* Home 7 pm 6-9 23-5
                        MAY
Fri 30 Briarcrest* Away 7 pm 9-5 24-5
 
REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
Mon 3 Semi's - Briarcrest Away 7 pm 7-4 25-5
Tues 4 Semi's - Briarcrest Away 7 pm 2-4 25-6
Wed 5 Semi's - Briarcrest Away 7 pm 4-8 25-7
Sat 8 3rd/4th - St. Benedict Home 7 pm 14-1 26-7
Sun 9 3rd/4th - St. Benedict Away 7 pm 19-6 27-7
 
STATE FIRST ROUND - Best of 3
Fri 14 McCallie Home 4:30 pm 10-0 28-7
Fri 14 McCallie Home 7:00 pm 19-5 29-7
 
 STATE QUARTER FINALS - Best of 3
Fri 21 Ensworth Away 1:30 pm 12-0 30-7
Fri 21 Ensworth Away 4:00 pm 8-7 31-7
 
STATE TOURNAMENT
Tues 25 MUS Wilson Central High School Lebanon, TN 4:00 pm 8-1 32-7
Wed 26 Brentwood Academy Wilson Central High School 1:30 pm 4-6 32-8
Wed 26 MUS Wilson Central High School 6:30 pm 3-13 32-9

JV SCHEDULE

Day Date Opponent Site

Time

Score   

Record         

                     MARCH
 
COLLIERVILLE  JV  TOURNAMENT
Mon 15 SBA Collierville 7 pm 6-1 1-0
Tues 16 Briarcrest Collierville 4:30 pm 10-2 2-0
Wed 17 Houston Collierville 7 pm 2-9 2-1
Thurs 18 Collierville Collierville 7 pm 1-15 2-2
 
HOUSTON  JV TOURNAMENT
Tues 23 Collierville Houston 6 pm 3-0 3-2
Thurs 25 Arlington Houston 6:30 pm 6-6 3-2-1
Fri 26 Dyer County Bartlett 4 pm 4-5 3-3-1
Fri 26 Germantown Bartlett 6:30 pm 11-3 4-3-1
 
Sat 27 Canada Home 10:30 am 8-7 5-3-1
Sat 27 DeSoto Central Home 1 pm 7-3 6-3-1
 
BRIARCREST  JV TOURNAMENT
Tues 30 SBEC MUS 4:30 pm 11-0 7-3-1
Wed 31 Houston MUS 4:30 pm 8-16 7-4-1

                       APRIL

Fri 2 Covington MUS 12:00 pm 15-0 8-4-1
Fri 2 MUS MUS 2:30 pm 3-4 8-5-1
 
Tues 6 Munford Home 7 pm 13-3 9-5-1
Thurs 8 DeSoto Central (DH) 5 innings Away 5 & 7 pm 9-6,  3-1 11-5-1
Sat 10 SBEC Home 4:30 pm 12-4 12-5-1
Mon 12 White Station Home 7 pm 4-1 13-5-1
Tues 13 Houston Away 6:30 pm 9-10 13-6-1
Thurs 15 MUS Home 4:30 pm 8-12 13-7-1
Fri 16 MUS Away 4:30 pm 2-3 13-8-1
Sat 17 MUS Home 4:30 pm 3-5 13-9-1
Tues 20 ECS Home 4:30 pm 2-6 13-10-1
Thurs 22 SBA Away 4:30 pm 11-5 14-10-1
Sat 24 SBA Away 4:30 pm 0-6 14-11-1
Mon 26 White Station Home 4:30 pm 11-1 15-11-1
Wed 28 Houston Home 7 pm 9-2 16-11-1
Thurs 29 Briarcrest Home 4:30 pm 14-2 17-11-1
Fri 30 Briarcrest Away 4:30 pm 11-2 18-11-1

                        MAY

Sat 1 Briarcrest Home 4:30 pm 3-8 18-12-1
 
JV TOURNAMENT
Tues 4 Cordova CBHS 4:30 pm 4-1 19-12-1
Wed 5 Collierville CBHS 4:30 pm 1-12 19-13-1
Thur 6 Bartlett CBHS 4:30 pm 10-12 19-14-1