2009 Team

 

Senior #4
Blake Allen
5'8" 164 lb
R-R  Infield

 

Senior #24
Kendall Brown
6'1" 276 lb
R-R  Pitcher

 

Senior #19
Caleb Flexsenhar
6'0" 209 lb
R-R Catcher

Senior #6
Fallon Maness
5'9" 178 lb
R-R Outfield
 

]

Senior #7
Miles Parma
5'11" 198 lb
L-L Outfield 

 

Senior #18
matt Pinkston
6'2" 185 lb
L-L Pitcher

 

 

Senior #13
Blake Powell
6'1" 174 lb
L-L Pitcher

 

Senior #11
Drew Smith
5'9" 146 lb
L-L Outfield/Pitcher

 

Senior #15
Sam Ward
6'1" 205 lb
R-R Catcher

 

Senior #10
Jeff Williams
6'1" 147 lb
R-R Pitcher

 

Junior #12
Jake Garbuzinski
6'3" 172 lb
R-R Pitcher

 

Junior #8
Joe Hanthorn
5'8" 156 lb
R-R Outfield/Infield

 

Junior #23
John Horn
6'1" 180 lb
R-R Pitcher/Infield

 

Junior #5
Garrett Lacy
6'0" 176 lb
R-R Outfield

 

Junior #15
Troy Mannino
6'2" 200 lb
R-R Infield

 

Junior #10
Parker Noles
6'1" 163 lb
R-R Pitcher

 

Junior #13
Robby Salzer
5'0" 181 lb
R-R Catcher

 

Junior
Brian Riley

 

Sophomore #2
Mick Anthony
5'8" 140 lb
R-R Infield

 

Sophomore
Cody Acosta

 

Sophomore
Michael Gunn

 

Sophomore #22
Gunnar Lacey
6'3" 145 lb
R-R Infield/Pitcher

 

Sophomore #3
Taylor Mathews
5'9" 142 lb
R-R Outfield

 

Sophomore #4
Austin McClain
5'8" 149 lb
R-R Infield

 

Sophomore #1
Jacob Moody
5'8" 154 lb
L-R Outfield/Pitcher

 

Sophomore #20
Brandon Moore
6'2" 180 lb
L-L Pitcher/Infield

 

Sophomore #14
Nate Rupiper
5'10" 160 lb
R-R Infield/Pitcher/
Catcher

 

Sophomore
Brett Thomas

 

 

 

Sophomore
John Weirich

 

 

Freshman
A.J. Caradona

 

 

Freshman
Cameron Coker

 

Freshman
Hunter Craig

 

Freshman
Matt Farrell

 

Freshman
Michael Holliday

 

Freshman
Grant House

 

Freshman
Stephen Kelley

 

Freshman
Cody Migloire

 

Freshman
Griff Moran

 

Freshman
Michael O'Neill

 

Freshman
Wade Phillips

 

Freshman
Grant Powell

Freshman
Justin Skinner

 

Freshman
Ben Smith

 

Freshman
Daniel Williams

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Varsity Schedule

2003 Varsity Schedule

 

Day Date Opponent Site Time

Teams in bold denotes League game.

 

March

     
 
Metro Invitational
10 Tue Millington Giacosa W 11-2
11 Wed White Station Giacosa W 13-2
11 Wed Millington Giacosa W 16-0
12 Thur Cordova Giacosa Rain Out
13 Fri White Station Giacosa W 13-4
Lewis Harris Memorial
16 Mon Austin Bartlett W 3-0
18 Wed Knoxville Central Germantown W 12-0
19 Thur Clay - Chalkville, AL USA Stadium W 7-3
20 Fri Cordova Giacosa W 3-2
20 Fri O'Fallon, IL Giacosa L 3-4
21 Sat Mt. Juliet Houston W 8--2
24

Tue

White Station Away W 10-0
25 Wed Covington Giacosa W 10-0
26 Thur White Station Giacosa W 9-2
28 Sat Lewisburg Away L 8-9
 
April
         
  USA Classic  
1 Wed Waukegan, IL Giacosa W 10-0
3 Fri Germantown USA Stadium

W 11-9

4 Sat Arlington USA Stadium L 1-3
4 Sat Collierville USA Stadium L 4-16
6 Mon Briarcrest Giacosa W 12-9
7 Tue Briarcrest Away W 11-0
8 Wed Briarcrest Giacosa W 17-3
  GMAC National Classic, Baton Rouge  
9 Thur Parkview Baptist Parkview Baptist W 17-5
10 Fri St. John's (Washington, D.C.) Zachary High W 10-2
    Zachary High Zachary High

L 7-8

11 Sat Live Oak (Watson, LA) West Feliciana High

W 7-6

15 Wed SBA Giacosa W 12-2
16 Thur SBA Away W 7-0
18 Sat SBA Away Rain Out
21 Tue ECS Away W 5-1
22 Wed Collierville Giacosa L 4-5
23 Thur ECS Giacosa W 4-3
24 Fri ECS Away W 18-11
25 Sat USJ Giacosa W 8-7
28 Tue MUS Giacosa W 9-2
29 Wed MUS Away W 5-2
30 Thur MUS Giacosa W 6-3
 
May
 
2 Sat SBA Away Rain Out
         

 

Regional Tournament

 
    Tournament Schedule    
6 Wed MUS Briarcrest W 7-4
7 Thur SBA Briarcrest W 6-0
8 Fri SBA Briarcrest L 6-7
    SBA Briarcrest L 4-7
         

 

Sectional Best of Three  
15 Fri BGA Giacosa W 11-1
15 Fri BGA Giacosa W 2-1

 

2009 Spring Fling - Bracket  
19 Tue Brentwood Academy BGA L 4-2
20 Wed McCallie BGA L 10-4
21 Thur TBA TBA TBA

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

JV SCHEDULE

2003 Varsity Schedule

Day Date Opponent Site Time

 

March

     
 
Houston Tournament
10 Tue USJ Houston W 4-1
11 Wed Bartlett Bartlett W 9-1 (5)
12 Thur Collierville Houston W 9-6
13 Fri White Station (Freshman -non-tourn game) Giacosa Rain Out
14 Sat Dyer County Houston Rain Out
Collierville Tournament
16 Mon Bolton Collierville W 4-1
17 Tue Briarcrest Collerville W 6-5
18 Wed Houston Collierville W 4-3
19 Thur Bartlett Collierville W 8-6
20 Fri White Station - Freshman Away Cancelled
23 Mon Arlington Away W 8-1
Briarcrest Tournament
24 Tue MUS Giacosa Rain Out
25 Wed Covington Giacosa W 13-2
26 Thur ECS Giacosa W 4-3
28 Sat Houston Giacosa L 3-7
28 Sat Lewisburg Away  
30 Mon Canada Giacosa W 8-7
30 Mon Canada Giacosa W 11-9
 
April
 

1-4    USA Classic Work Duties

 

6

Mon Briacrest Giacosa W 15-0
7 Tue Briacrest Away W 14-7
8 Wed Briarcrest Away W 14-12
9-12   No Games / Practice    
14 Tuesday SBEC   W 17-2
15 Wed SBA - Freshman Giacosa W 7-1
16 Thur Collierville Giacosa 4:30pm
    Collierville Giacosa 6:30pm
16 Thur SBA - Freshman Away W 6-4
18 Sat Collierville Away W 5-4
18 Sat SBA - Freshman Away W 7-1
20 Mon Houston Giacosa L 4-6
21 Tue ECS - Freshman Giacosa W 13-1
22 Wed Collierville Giacosa W 3-1
23 Thur ECS Giacosa W 7-4
24 Fri ECS Giacosa W
25 Sat USJ - Freshman Giacosa 4:30pm
27 Mon Houston Away W 11-5
27 Mon Arlington - Freshman Giacosa 7:00pm
28 Tue MUS Giacosa 4:30pm
29 Wed MUS - Freshman Away 4:30pm
30 Thur MUS Giacosa 4:30pm
 
May

JV Tournament 

2 Sat Bolton/MUS Arlington 10:00am
2 Sat TBD Arlington 4 or 7pm
4 Mon TBD Arlington 4 or 7pm
5 Tue If necessary Arlington 5pm
6 Wed JV Championship Game Collierville 7pm